CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A83532

Mr. Roy E. Hayward, Jr.
Astra USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 4500
Westborough, MA 01581-4500

RE: The tariff classification of Deferoxamine Mesylate (CAS-138-14-7), in bulk form, from Hungary

Dear Hayward:

In your letter dated Marcvh 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Deferoxamine mesylate, is an iron-chelating agent which is used as an antidote to iron poisoning.

The applicable subheading for Deferoxamine mesylate, imported in bulk form, will be 2928.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Notes 3(a)(iii), 3(c)(i) and 13, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division